Menu 
Book smart. Book local.
Local time: 4:49 | Weather now: 24C
Full forecast ⇒

Do I need a visa for Thailand? Can I get a visa on arrival in Krabi?

A UK passport showing a Thai visa page
Most visitors to Thailand do not need to visit an embassy prior to travel
Visitors to Thailand must hold a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in the kingdom. Citizens of 48 countries, including most EU and ASEAN members as well as Australia, South Africa and the USA, do not need visas to enter the country: a 30-day ‘permission of stay’ is stamped in your passport when you pass through immigration at the airport. There is no charge for this. Note: if arriving in Thailand overland (e.g. across the Malaysian border), this permission of stay is reduced to 15 days only (unless you are a Malaysian citizen, in which case the full 30 days is granted).

Citizens of a further 28 countries can be granted a ‘Visa on Arrival’, with a 15 day validity. This can be issued at all international ports of entry (land, sea and air), including Krabi Airport (even though this is not specifically listed on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website link, below), upon presentation of various documents, a passport photograph and a fee of 1000 Baht (visit the link for current requirements).

Visitors who do not qualify for either of these options, or who wish to stay in Thailand longer than 30 days, must apply for a visa at their local Royal Thai Embassy before departure. The standard tourist visa is a single entry, 60-day permit, which can be extended by one month while in Thailand, on payment of 1,900 Baht.

For a full list of visa-exempt countries, see the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. You can also find further information about other types of visa and visas on arrival on this site.

Related reading

Last updated: October 24, 2016